2024 Official OBN Predictions Thread

general

Moderators: SammyKhalifa, Doc, Bobster

Bobster
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 12:50 pm

2024 Official OBN Predictions Thread

Post by Bobster »

The Pirates season is scheduled begins March 28. Please indicate your predictions for W-L record and total runs the Pirates will score (as the tiebreaker). Entries due prior to opening day game.

Our defending champion is UtahPirate! Good luck to all.

PooperScooper !...89-73....743
GhostOfPitthorn...88-74....748
Surgnbuck..........86-76....761
mouse..............86-76.....738
UtahPirate2....... 85-77....732
fjk090852-7........85-77....718
JollyRoger8........84-78....745
Dutton..............84-78....712
Ecbucs .............83-79....730
Wildwoodcoach.. 82-80....705
Possum.............82-80....689
Osushawn......... 81-81....710
SammyKhalifa.....80-82....750
jkenn...............80-82....743
Doc.................79-83....746
sgrx.................78-84....712
Bobster............ 77-85....715
Javy.................76-86....671
bucs607179........74-88....743
Carolina Bucco....63-99....701
There's no basement in the Alamo.
Osushawn
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 4:29 am

Re: 2024 Official OBN Predictions Thread

Post by Osushawn »

81-81 710 runs
Wildwoodcoach
Posts: 812
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2023 11:48 pm

Re: 2024 Official OBN Predictions Thread

Post by Wildwoodcoach »

82-80 705 runs
Possum
Posts: 606
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 3:17 am

Re: 2024 Official OBN Predictions Thread

Post by Possum »

82-80- 689 runs - unfortunately no playoffs
Let's Go Bucs
bucs607179
Posts: 704
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2020 1:08 pm

Re: 2024 Official OBN Predictions Thread

Post by bucs607179 »

Bucs break .500.

84-78 / 739 runs scored

The great American past time opens in South Korea.
UtahPirate2
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2023 7:17 pm

Re: 2024 Official OBN Predictions Thread

Post by UtahPirate2 »

As defending champ I feel absolutely no pressure since I know that last year's numbers were based merely on wishful thinking. So why change?

Since bucs607179 went with 84-78, which is where I probably would have gone, I better be one game better so 85-77 732 runs.

My wish is to make the playoffs, and this would get us there. And I think we are going to be a really good team after the break, it is staying close to .500 in the first half that will be the challenge.
Doc
Posts: 1607
Joined: Sun May 20, 2018 8:29 pm

Re: 2024 Official OBN Predictions Thread

Post by Doc »

At this point in Spring Training, I'll go with a 79-83 record with 711 runs scored. Are we permitted to change our prediction prior to the start of the season?
Bobster
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 12:50 pm

Re: 2024 Official OBN Predictions Thread

Post by Bobster »

Doc wrote: Fri Mar 01, 2024 4:43 pm At this point in Spring Training, I'll go with a 79-83 record with 711 runs scored. Are we permitted to change our prediction prior to the start of the season?
You sure can! :)
There's no basement in the Alamo.
Doc
Posts: 1607
Joined: Sun May 20, 2018 8:29 pm

Re: 2024 Official OBN Predictions Thread

Post by Doc »

Bobster wrote: Fri Mar 01, 2024 9:14 pm
Doc wrote: Fri Mar 01, 2024 4:43 pm At this point in Spring Training, I'll go with a 79-83 record with 711 runs scored. Are we permitted to change our prediction prior to the start of the season?
You sure can! :)
Well aren’t you a big sweetie.
GhostOfPitthorn
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2023 10:44 pm

Re: 2024 Official OBN Predictions Thread

Post by GhostOfPitthorn »

88-74.

Figured a twelve game improvement from last year isn't out of the realm of possibility.
Post Reply